NY B84677 May 9, 1997 CLA-2-30:RR:NC:2:238 B84677 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.9035 Robert H. Schor, Esq. Barnes, Richardson & Colburn 475 Park Avenue South New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of tablets containing the antidepressant, Citalopram Hydrobromide (CAS-59729-32-7), from Ireland Dear Mr. Schor: In your letter dated April 24, 1997, on behalf of your client, Forest Laboratories, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product consists of tablets containing Citalopram Hydrobromide ("Citalopram" is INN) as the active ingredient. Citalopram Hydrobromide has the chemical name of: 1-[3-(Dimethylamino)propyl]-1-(4-fluorophenyl)-1,3-dihydro-5-isobenzofurancarbonitrile, hydrobromide, and is indicated for use in the treatment of depression. The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 3004.90.9035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Medicaments ... consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Medicaments primarily affecting the central nervous system: Antidepressants, tranquilizers, and other psychotherapeutic agents." The rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Cornelius Reilly at 212-466-5770. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division