PD B84673 May 22, 1997 CLA-2-61 SE:TCP:D I09 B84673 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6110.20.2075 Jennifer Scott Expeditors International of Washington Inc. 21318 64th Ave South Kent WA 98032 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan from Macau Dear Ms. Scott: In your letter dated April 14, 1997, on behalf of your client Derek Andrew Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style KJW010010, is a woman's cardigan style garment knit of 100% cotton. The cardigan has more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed, reaches the top of the hips, and features a full front opening that closes right over left with five buttons, long sleeves with rib-knit cuffs, shirt style collar, hemmed bottom, and two slant pockets below the waist. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, waistcoats(vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 19.4%. Style KJW010010 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle Enclosure