NY B84663 May 14, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 B84663 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. James L. Gregory Border Borkerage Company P.O. Box 3549 Blaine, WA 98231 RE: The tariff classification of a "Shellfish Holding Net" from Japan and China. Dear Mr. Gregory: In your letter dated April 16, 1997, on behalf of Island Scallops Ltd., Qualicum Beach, B.C. Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a "Shellfish Holding Net" used to hold live shellfish that are used for bait or similar use in shellfish farming. It is made of monofilament knit open-work fabric. It is completely closed on all sides with a small opening on one of the seamed sides. Attached into the bottom is a metal frame. A polypropylene rope is attached through the center of the article. This article is a composite good composed of various materials. The essential character of this article is imparted by the textile fabrics which provides the primary functional element for this item. The applicable subheading for the "Shellfish Holding Net" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division