NY B84645 May 1, 1997 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:MM:113 B84645 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9610.00.0000 Mr. Kiran Saxena Three Aces Importers 160 Laurel Road Churchville, PA 18966 RE: The tariff classification of a chalkboard from India Dear Mr. Saxena: In your letter dated April 18, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a chalkboard made of particleboard coated with primer. It measures approximately 11.5 inches long by 9 inches wide. The applicable subheading for the chalkboard will be 9610.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for slates and boards, with writing or drawing surfaces, whether or not framed. The rate of duty will be 4.1 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 9610.00.0000, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division