PD B84631 May 13, 1997 CLA-2-42:K:TC:C7:G21 B84631 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9025 Mr. William F. Sullivan Brokerage Compliance Manager MSAS Customs Logistics, Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of an insulated cooler bag from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated April 21, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your importer, Newport News, Inc., 711 Third Avenue, New York, NY 10017. The submitted sample, style #B3775, is an insulated cooler bag constructed of 100% nylon material with PVC backing. This bag features a zippered compartment which forms a base on the bottom of the bag. This compartment is used to store items. There is a top handle and shoulder strap of nylon material which is used to carry this item. Your sample will be returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for the insulated cooler bag will be 4202.92.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for trunks, suitcases, holsters and similar containers with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.3% ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.9025, HTSUSA, fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport