NY B84616 May 1, 1997 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 B84616 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8525.20.9070 Mr. Myron Paul Barlow Miller & Company P.C. 4929 Main Street Kansas City, MO 64112 RE: The tariff classification of cellular phone from Finland. Dear Mr. Barlow: In your letter dated April 15, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Nokia Mobile Phones, Inc. Your letter requests the classification of a cellular mobile telephone described as the "Nokia 9000 Communicator". As stated in your letter, this item is a cellular mobile telephone designed for communicating voice and written messages over the public cellular radio telecommunication system. It has the ability to function as a digital cellular phone, a cellular DATA/FAX modem, a cellular terminal for communicating through the Internet, and a cellular short Messaging service terminal. Ancillary features include an electronic notepad, calender, alarm clock, telephone and contacts directories, calculator, and a "composer" function that allows the user to determine how the phone will ring. The phone opens to reveal a keyboard with a liquid crystal display. This system uses an embedded INTEL 386 processor and employs the GEOS 3.0 operating system. It has dimensions of 173 x 64 x 38 mm and a weight of 397 grams. The applicable subheading for this item will be 8525.20.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radio broadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras; still image video cameras or other video camera recorders: transmission apparatus incorporating reception apparatus: other: other radio telephones designed for the Public Cellular Radio telecommunication Service: other. The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Phil Carabetta at 212-466-5672. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division