PD B84585 May 9, 1997 CLA-2-62:K:TC:C8:I18 B84585 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.63.3510 Ms. Glenda Smith Landsdale Manufacturing 120 Domorah Drive Montgomeryville, PA 18936 RE: The tariff classification of trousers from Columbia, Costa Rica or the Dominican Republic.. Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated April 16, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 721543&P, is a woman's pant. It is manufactured from 63% polyester, 34% wool and 3% spandex yarn. The garment features a side seam opening with a zipper closure. The leg openings are hemmed and the waist is elasticized. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6204.63.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for trousers: of synthetic fibers: other . . . other: trousers and breeches: women's. The duty rate will be 29.9% ad valorem. The trouser falls within textile category designation 648. As a product of the Dominican Republic, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. As a product of Columbia, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport