PD B84556 May 16, 1997 CLA-2-61:EPI25 B84556 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.1560 Cheryl Sunga K-Star Manufacturing Inc. 485 7th Avenue, Suite 504 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover from China. Dear Ms. Sunga: In your letter dated April 22, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garment, Style NL6016, is a woman's pullover constructed of a 70% acrylic, 30% wool knit fabric that has more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rib knit turtleneck and rib knit long sleeves and bottom. The garment extends below the waist. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.1560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair: other. The rate of duty will be 17% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Carol Rackley Acting Service Port Director El Paso, Texas