NY B84527 May 14, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 B84527 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.91.3010 Ms. Ludene Murphree Gap, Inc. 345 Spear Street San Francisco, CA 94105 RE: The tariff classification of women's sleep boxers from India and Singapore Dear Ms. Murphree: In your letter dated April 22, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 208228 is a boxer-styled sleep bottom constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features an elasticized waist and side vents on the leg. Style 208208 is identical in styling and differs only in pattern. You have furnished information indicating that this garment will be merchandised in the intimate apparel section along with underwear and other sleepwear items. The applicable subheading for style 208228 will be 6208.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls'; singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: other: women's. The duty rate will be 11.7 percent ad valorem. Style 208228 falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. Products of Singapore are subject to a visa requirement and are currently not subject to quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division