NY B84507 May 14, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 B84507 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.41.0050 Ms. Georgette Brady Delmar International Inc. 147-55 175th Street Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from China and/or Hong Kong Dear Ms. Brady: In your letter dated April 23, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of South Ocean Knitters USA Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style Zip Front Vest is constructed from knit and woven components. The back panel, as well as the trim at theneckline, front opening, armholes and front waistband are constructed from 100 percent wool knit fabric. The front panels are constructed from 100 percent wool woven fabric. The vest features oversized armholes, a v-neckline and a full front zippered opening. The essential character of the vest is imparted by the woven front panels. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.41.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of wool or fine animal hair: vests. The duty rate will be 15.5 percent ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division