NY B84500 May 19, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 B84500 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.1000 Mr. Robert M. Paisley Baltic Linen Company, Inc. 260 West Sunrise Highway P.O. Box 9017 Valley Stream, NY 11582-9017 RE: The tariff classification of a twill dustcloth from India Dear Mr. Paisley: In your letter dated April 18, 1997 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is an unbleached 100 percent cotton cloth. It consists of a loosely woven fabric made with coarse yarns in a broken twill weave. The cloth measures approximately 16 x 20 inches and you note that the cloth will be limited to a length of not more than 20 inches nor less than 19 inches. You have also indicated that the cloth will be plain without stripes and that it may be used for a variety of purposes including dusters, cleaning cloths, mop cloths, etc. The cloth has rounded corners and it is finished with an overcast stitch. The applicable subheading for the dustcloth will be 6307.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: dustcloths, mop cloths and polishing cloths, of cotton. The duty rate will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. The cloth falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division