NY B84491 May 15, 1997 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2: 227 B84491 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000 Ms. Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of an ornamental ceramic article from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated April 18, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is an open-top rectangular-shape decorative ceramic article, referred to as the "Halloween Moon Bag" (item number 972273), which measures approximately 6 1/4 inches in height by 5 1/2 inches in width by 4 1/2 inches in depth. It features, along its front side, a ghost-like figure over a circular-shape cutout simulating the moon. Futher, there is depicted a bat-like figure in relief flying above the ghost's head. It is noted that after importation a candle will be inserted into the bag's interior in order to enhance its decorative features. The applicable subheading for the "Halloween Moon Bag" will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division