NY B84487 May 21, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 B84487 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.41.0055 Allison M. Baron Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 67 Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Belarus and/or the Ukraine Dear Ms. Baron: In your letter dated April 21, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Harve Benard, Ltd. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 306F7 is a long, tailored, jacket-type garment constructed from 100 percent wool crepe woven fabric. The garment has a 100 percent polyester woven lining and is approximately 50 inches long. There is a full front opening secured by three buttons located above the waist. This construction does not provide lower body coverage as it allows the garment to be completely open in the front below the waist. You state that the long jacket is bought, sold and intended to be worn either with matching pants or some other bottom article of the customer's choosing. The garment features long sleeves, a collar and lapels, two flap pockets located at hip level and three smaller gold buttons on each sleeve. The applicable subheading for style 306F7 will be 6211.41.0055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of wool or fine animal hair, jackets and jacket-type garments, excluded from heading 6202: other. The duty rate will be 15.5 percent ad valorem. Style 306F7 falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Belarus are not currently subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints. Products of the Ukraine, however, are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division