NY B84464 May 12, 1997 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:351 B84464 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6001.22.0000 Mr. Larry Garrison Circle International Inc. 901 W. Hillcrest Blvd. Inglewood CA 90301 RE: The tariff classification of knit pile fabric laminated to sponge rubber from Japan Dear Mr. Garrison: In your letter dated April 14, 1997 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Vogt Western Silver Ltd. You have enclosed a small swatch of material which consists of a layer of cellular neoprene rubber approximately 3 mm thick, sandwiched between an 80% nylon 20% polyurethane knit looped pile fabric, and a 100% nylon knit fabric. The material is imported in 55-inch by 130-inch sheets and is similar in appearance to wet-suit material. You suggest classification in Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) heading 5906, but HTS Chapter 60 Note 1(c) states that "knitted or crocheted pile fabrics, impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, remain classified in heading 6001." The applicable subheading for the material will be 6001.22.0000 HTS, which provides for pile fabrics, knitted or crocheted; looped pile fabrics; of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. This material falls within textile category designation 224. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Japan are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division