PD B84453 May 13, 1997 CLA-2-61:K:TC:B9:I17 B84453 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Gretchen H. Zink Talbots 175 Beal Street Hingham, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's poly fleece knit cardigan from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Zink: In your letter dated April 16, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Talbots. The submitted sample, style 75013012, is a woman's 89% polyester/11% rayon fleece knit cardigan that features long sleeves, a six button frontal opening, a collar and pockets at the waist. The sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 33.5% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 639. As a product of Indonesia, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport G.CARAMORE/plc 5/7/97 S:\BRANCHC\CST-263\B84453.BR K:TC:B K:TC:B K:TC:B K:TC K Caramore Brodman Schiazzano DeRobertis Martuge