NY B84439 May 13, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 B84439 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010 Ms. Julie Meyer International Merchandise Group 240 W. 35th Street Suite 1002 New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from the United Arab Emirates Dear Ms. Meyer: In your letter received on April 18, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style Q2-80353 is a blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim fabric. The sleeveless blouse features a collar, side vents and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and\or the filling: women's. The duty rate will be 16.1 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the United Arab Emirates are currently not subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division