NY B84438 January 6, 1998 CLA-2-30:RR:NC:2:238 B84438 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3003.90.0000 Judith A. Schechter, Esq. Graham & James LLP 885 Third Avenue, 24th Floor New York, NY 10022-4834 RE: The tariff classification of "B", "C", "MG-II", "F-14 (10%)", and "F-14 (6%)" amino acid mixtures, imported in bulk form, from Japan Dear Ms. Schechter: In your letter dated April 15, 1997, on behalf of your client, Kyowa Hakko U.S.A., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject products, namely: "B", "C", "MG-II", "F-14 (10%)", and "F-14 (6%)", are formulated nutritional preparations, in powder form, each consisting of a (different) mixture of amino acids. Subsequent to importation, these mixtures will be put up as sterile solutions, for administration by intravenous infusion, and will be available only by prescription. The resulting injectable amino-acid mixtures are indicated for use to provide biologically utilizable amino acids, in concentrated form, for protein synthesis, wound healing, and the reduction of wasting. In addition, when used with concentrated calorie sources, such as dextrose or fat emulsion, and with electrolytes, vitamins and minerals, they provide total parenteral nutrition. The subject products will be imported in bulk form, put up in 50 kg fiber drums. The applicable subheading for the subject products, imported in bulk form, will be 3003.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Medicaments ... consisting of two or more constituents which have been mixed together for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, not put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other." The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Cornelius Reilly at 212-466-5770. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division