PD B84431 May 12, 1997 CLA-2-61:I11 B84431 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 William Vollmerhausen Kmart Corporation 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, Michigan 48084 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover from China. Dear Mr. Vollmerhausen: In your letter dated April 14, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be retained. The garment, style 2036, is a woman's knitted pullover of 100% acrylic. The garment features a mock turtleneck, long sleeves and side vents and measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 33.5%. The garment falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China, are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Dennis H. Murphy Port Director Norfolk, Virginia