NY B84404 April 21, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 B84404 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4015 Mr. Bruce Schiller MSAS Customs Logistics, Inc. 8725 NW 18th Terrace Suite 301 Miami, FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification of men's woven cotton pants from the Dominican Republic. Dear Mr. Schiller: In your letter dated April 9, 1997, on behalf of Tropical Sportswear International, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 107-384-172, is a pair of woven cotton pants. The garment features a waistband with elasticized sides and a one button closure, zippered fly front with pleats, front slash pockets, one button back pockets and hemmed bottoms. The garment will be imported in sizes 29-30. Style 107-384-173 is identical, except for the size range 31-48. Style 107-384-174 will be imported in sizes 34-48 (tall). The applicable subheading for style 107-384-172, 107-384-173 and 107-384-174 will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: other, trousers and breeches: men's: other. The duty rate will be 17.4 percent ad valorem. All styles fall within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textile and Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division