NY B84391 April 23, 1997 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 B84391 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.1090; 5907.00.6000 Mr. Mark Adler M. Adler's Son, Inc. 8 Rewe St. Brooklyn, NY 11211-1797 RE: The tariff classification of decorative ribbons from Taiwan Dear Mr. Adler: In your letter dated April 11, 1997 you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted two samples of 100% nylon 2« inch wide decorative ribbons; both have a wire enclosed along each edge to provide stiffness: Style MAO5197 is woven. It is also imported in 1« inch width under style MAO5196. Style MAO5195 is also woven, but is fully covered on one side with flocking. It is also imported in 1« inch width under style MAO5194. The applicable subheading for styles MAO5196 and MAO5197 will be 5806.32.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics; other woven fabrics; of man-made fibers; ribbons; other. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles MAO5194 and MAO5195 will be 5907.00.6000 HTS, which provides for textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, coated or covered; other; of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 4.1 percent ad valorem. All of these ribbon styles fall within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division