NY B84389 April 24, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 B84389 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9078 Mr. ToRay Henry Speed Sourcing, Inc. 740 Lakeview Plaza Blvd., Suite L Columbus, Ohio 43085 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit pullover from China. Dear Mr. Henry: In your letter dated April 14, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted will be returned as requested. Style LK-69 is a woman's knitpullover, made in China. The garment has a round, capped neckline, short sleeves with a tubular finish and a tubular finish to the bottom, as well. The fabric of the pullover is a rib knit construction with more than nine stitches per two centimeters, measured in the horizontal direction. You state that the overall fiber composition of the pullover is 33.8% acrylic, 27.1% cotton, 25.1% polyester and 14% metallic. The construction is formed with a single yarn. You report that one ply consists of 55% acrylic and 45% cotton fibers, while two plies join to form the metallic part of the construction (polyester and metallic). This combination represents 39.1% of the overall fiber composition of the pullover. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.90.9078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, knitted of other textile materials, other, other, subject to man-made fiber restraints, women's. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division