NY B84369 May 13, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 B84369 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.42.3030 Mr. David M. Murphy Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue - 33rd Floor New York, NY 19167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's dress from Thailand Dear Mr. Murphy: In your letter dated April 11, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Value City Imports. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 9019 is a dress constructed from 100 percent cotton denim woven fabric. The dress is sleeveless and features a side zipper, front pockets below the waist seam and one inch wide shoulder straps that are sewn onto the back and which fasten onto the front panel by two metal hooks. The garment provides sufficient coverage for an adult to wear alone without additional outer garments such as a shirt or blouse. The applicable subheading for style 9019 will be 6204.42.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls'...dresses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women's. The duty rate will be 11.3 percent ad valorem. Style 9019 falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division