NY B84330 May 5, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 B84330 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.1560 Ms. Amy E. Aiello Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 150-10 132nd Avenue Jamaica, NY 11710 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Aiello: In your letter dated April 10, 1997, on behalf of The Apparel Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number A70T175, is a woman's 70% acrylic, 30% wool, allover rib knit cardigan with a 100% polyester, 6 button, detachable collar. The outer surface of the cardigan measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a round neckline; long sleeves; and a full front opening with 5 button closures. Your sample is being returned. The cardigan and the detachable collar are classified as composite goods. The essential character is given by the cardigan, Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.1560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters...and similar articles, knitted: of man-made fibers: other: containing 23% or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 17% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division