NY B84299 May 2, 1997 CLA-2-20:RR:NC:2:228 B84299 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2005.90.9700 Mr. Joe Lopez Inter-World Customs Broker, Inc. PO Box 9023568 San Juan, PR 00902-3568 RE: The tariff classification of alcaparrado from Spain. Dear Mr. Lopez: In your letter dated April 15, 1997, on behalf of Malgor & Co. Inc., Catano P.R., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three samples and an ingredients breakdown were submitted with your letter. The samples were examined and disposed of. Alcaparrado is a mixture of Manzanilla olives, capers, and pimiento strips, in a liquid solution containing water, salt and lactic acid. They are put up in glass jars containing 10 ounces, 7 ounces, or 5 ounces, drained weight. The applicable subheading for the alcaparrado will be 2005.90.9700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other vegetables prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, not frozen, other than products of heading 2006...other vegetables and mixtures of vegetables...other. The rate of duty will be 14.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division