NY B84279 April 21, 1997 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 B84279 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998 Mr. Robert van Ouwerkerk 14509 Brentwood Drive Tampa, FL 33618 RE: The tariff classification of a food supplement from the Netherlands. Dear Mr. Ouwerkerk: In your letter dated April 9, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your letter was examined and disposed of. The product is described as an all natural food supplement composed of 21.3 percent hops, 19.7 percent oats, 15.7 percent barley, 11.8 percent wheat, 11.8 percent rye, 11.8 percent malt, and 7.9 percent corn, put up in blister packs containing six tablets. The applicable subheading for the food supplement will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included...other...other...other. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division