NY B84246 May 7, 1997 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 B84246 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8505.11.0000 Mr. David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of decorative magnets from China and/or Taiwan Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated April 9, 1997, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted samples, these items consist of polyester resin representations of a snowman, a reindeer, and Santa Claus, with a cobalt magnet attached to the back of each figure. Three hanging metal "chimes" are attached to the bottom of each by means of looped textile cord. The applicable subheading for the decorative magnets will be 8505.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for permanent magnets of metal. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Robert Swierupski Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division