NY B84228 April 30, 1997 CLA-2:RR:NC:SP:225 B84228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0030; 6304.93.0000 Ms. Fanny Wong Fanny's Play House Inc. 79-H Express Street Plainview, New York 11803 RE: The tariff classification of a puppet theatre and printed cloth from China Dear Ms. Wong: In your letter dated April 7, 1997 you requested a classification ruling. Your inquiry concerns the importation of a puppet theatre and a printed cloth backdrop separately imported. The puppet theatre is made up of wood components and three printed cloth backdrops which depict a background scene. The screen printed views include that of a cottage interior, a cottage in the woods and a city scene. When assembled, the theatre measures 21 1/4" by 11". During play, the item is intended to be placed on a table top where it will serve as a small stage for toy figures. The printed textile backdrop is made of polyester and cotton materials. It measures approximately 20 1/2" by 14". The backdrop will be cut, folded and sewn on all sides. The fold across the top will be wider in order to accomodate a wooden rod for hanging purposes (rod not included). The applicable subheading for the puppet theatre, with printed cloth backdrops, will be 9503.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the textile cloth backdrops, when imported separately, will be 6304.93.0000, HTS, which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404, not knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 10.2%. The cloth falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-466-5538. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division