NY B84219 April 18, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 B84219 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. J.L. Rastogi Imptex International Corp 131 West 35 Street New York, NY 10001-2174 RE: The tariff classification of drop cloths from India and Pakistan. Dear Mr. Rastogi: In your letter dated April 4, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a drop cloths made of 100 percent cotton plain woven fabric. Your correspondence indicates that you intend to import similar drop cloths which will vary in size, weight and fabric weave. The drop cloths will be imported in two sizes; 9' x 12' or 12' x 15'. The cloths will vary in weight between 5.5 ounces per square yard and 10 ounces per square yard depending on yarn size and weave. All of the cloths will be made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The applicable subheading for the drop cloths will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. At the present time there are no visa or quota restrictions for articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of India and Pakistan are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division