NY B84194 April 30, 1997 CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 B84194 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5703.10.0080 Ms. Netta Walia S. Hayim & Company 1920 Campostella Road Chesapeake, VA 23324 RE: The tariff classification of a tufted wool rug from India. Dear Ms. Walia: In your letter dated April 7, 1997 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a gun tufted wool rug. It measures approximately 30 x 60 inches. The rug's pile surface is produced by inserting wool yarns into a pre-existing cotton base. The pile yarns are held in place by a latex coating and covered by a secondary backing of loosely woven textile fabric. An additional backing and fringes at each end have been added to the rug. The upper surface contains a floral design. The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5703.10.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, tufted, whether or not made up: of wool or fine animal hair... other. The duty rate will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. The rug fall within textile category designation 465. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division