NY B84175 June 6, 1997 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 B84175 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.4090 Mr. Alvin Silvey A. Burghart Shipping Co., Inc. Cargo Building 75, Suite 200 North Hangar Rd. Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of Vegetable Ceramides 5% in Propylene Glycol, Ceraminol, Vegetable Ceramides 50%, and Vegetable Ceramides 80% from France. Dear Mr. Silvey: In your letter dated April 1, 1997, on behalf of your client Pechiney World Trade USA, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products which are used as cosmetic ingredients for skin care. The chemical compositions are as follows: Vegetable Ceramides 50% Ceraminol Ceramides & Glycosylceramides 50% Ceramides & Glycosylceramides 15-20% Phospholipids 30% Triglycerides 45-50% Proteins <10% Sterol 1.5-2% Apolar Lipids <10% Proteins 4-6% Digalactolyl-Diglyceride 6-10% Phospholipids 5-10% Vegetable Ceramides 80% Vegetable Ceramides 5% in Propylene Glycol Ceramides & Glycosylceramides 80% Ceramides (Glycosphingolipids) 6% Proteins <10% Propylene Glycol 94% Apolar Lipids <10% The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.4090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division