NY B84117 April 24, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 B84117 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0010 Mr. Sundeep Malhotra Universal Impex 1164 East Third Ave. Bay Shore, NY 11706 RE: The tariff classification of kitchen towels from India. Dear Mr. Malhotra: In your letter dated April 4, 1997 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted various kitchen towels ranging in size from 15 x 18 to 17 x 20 inches. The towels are constructed from 100 percent cotton woven terry toweling fabric. All four edges are hemmed and they all have stripes forming a small checkered design. The applicable subheading for the towels will be 6302.60.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... towels: dish. The duty rate will be 9.9 percent ad valorem. The towels fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division