PD B84115 April 28, 1997 CLA-2.1B:CO:G07 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Ms. Kristen Gibson Bath & Body Works Three Limited Parkway Columbus, Ohio 43230 RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry case from China Dear Ms. Gibson: In your letter dated March 25, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for our examination. The submitted sample, article #9761-C "round case", is a toiletry case with an outer surface of 100% nylon fabric. It measures approximately 8« x 8« inches with a zipper closure and a strap handle. Your sample is herein returned. The applicable subheading for article #9761-C will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile material, other, other, of manmade fibers. The rate of duty will be 19.3% ad valorem. Items classifiable under subheading 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jon A. Batt Port Director Detroit, Michigan