NY B84110 April 18, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 B84110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor New York, New York 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a "Doorknob Joy" from China and/or Taiwan. Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated April 3, 1997, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a "Doorknob Joy", item number PP158252. It is a doorknob ornament which resembles a mini pillow and measures approximately 2 5/8 inches long by 3 5/8 inches wide. One side is made of a brushed fabric and the other side is a gold metallic woven fabric. The article is stuffed with polyester fiber filling. A twisted decorative piping is attached around the edges and forms a loop at the top for hanging. At the bottom of the article hangs a textile tassel. On one side, embroidered in gold metallic yarn, is the word "JOY". The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the "Doorknob Joy" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division