NY B84103 April 18, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 B84103 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Kristen Gibson Bath & Body Works Three Limited Parkway Columbus, Ohio 43230 RE: The tariff classification of a square piece of fabric from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Gibson: In your letter dated March 25, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a square piece of fabric made of 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The piece of fabric is imported pre-cut into approximately 6 1/2" squares with pinked edges. It will be used as an accessory between the lid and the glass body of a masonry jar. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the square piece of fabric will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up article...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division