NY B84090 April 14, 1997 CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 B84090 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5903.20.2500 Mr. Andrew S. Harris Nissin Customs Service, Inc. 172-47 Baisley Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a tricot knit fabric containing a polyurethane plastic backing for use in the manufacture of footwear, from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Harris: In your letter which was received April 2, 1997, on behalf of Meramec International, Sullivan, MO, you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample consists of a 100% tricot knit fabric composed of 100% polyester man-made fibers (appears lightly brushed) that has been laminated on the back with a thin layer of clear polyurethane plastic which is visible to the naked eye. This plastics portion does not appear to comprise over 70 percent by weight of the total weight of the material. You state that this material will be used in the manufacture of footwear. The applicable subheading for the material will be 5903.20.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, with polyurethane, of man-made fibers, not over 70% percent by weight of rubber or plastics. The duty rate will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. This merchandise falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division