PD B84079 April 25, 1997 CLA-2.1B:CO:G07 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3015 Ms. Kristen Gibson Bath & Body Works Three Limited Parkway Columbus, Ohio 43230 RE: The tariff classification of four drawstring pouches from China Dear Ms. Gibson: In your letter dated March 25, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Four samples were submitted for our examination. The samples submitted, ticket nos. 29235, 29236, 29237 and 29243, are travel bags with outer surfaces of a 100% cotton fabric. Two styles are gingham patterned with alternating rows of velvet and nonpile fabric. The remaining styles are all velvet material. They range in size from 6 x 4 inches to 11 x 4 inches. Ticket no. 29237 has six pouches sewn into the lining. Each bag is lined with a polyester fabric and secured with a drawstring closure. As requested your samples are herein returned. The applicable subheading for the drawstring pouches will be 4202.92.3015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 19.3% ad valorem. Items classifiable under subheading 4202.92.3015 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jon A. Batt Port Director Detroit, Michigan