PD B84054 April 14, 1997 CLA-2-61:I26 B84054 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Maureen E. Gray Director, Customs Laws & Regulations BARTHCO Trade Consultants Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a women's knit double-breasted cardigan sweater from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Gray: In your letter dated March 28, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a knit women's double-breasted cardigan sweater. The sample submitted, style # D1C201128, is an unlined, long-sleeved knit women's double-breasted cardigan. The garment features a full frontal opening with four buttons for closure, a collar with lapels, two pockets below the waist and a left-breast pocket. The garment is made of a knit fabric having 9 or fewer stitches per two centimeters and is stated to be 41% rayon, 34% acrylic and 25% cotton. The applicable subheading for the women's knit double-breasted cardigan will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Sweaters: Women's:. The rate of duty will be 33.5%. The cardigan sweater falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Leticia Moran Port Director Laredo, Texas