PD B84051 April 14, 1997 CLA-2-62:PD:C:I21 PD B84051 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.33.5010 Ms. Saro Sri Tharan Cathy Daniels, Ltd. 1411 Broadway Concourse Level New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from the Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Tharan: In your letter dated March 28, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. One sample was submitted, style No. 8742, 8743, 8744/4744, 8745/4745, 8746/4746, 8747/4747. The difference in the style numbers is the pattern of the material. You advise that the garments may also use an alpha behind the number to designate the customer. The garment will be the same, the only difference being the name in the label. The submitted sample is a woman's 45% acrylic/ 30% polyester/25% wool jacket. The garment has a full frontal opening with one button closure, a collar, lapels, long sleeves, two besom pockets at the waist and shoulder pads. The jacket reaches the hips and is fully lined. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6204.33.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of synthetic fibers: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 28.5 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, E. Julian Miller Port Director Charleston, SC