PD B84000 April 15, 1997 CLA-2-65-CL:PD:CP:CB:HO2 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090 Ms. Lauren E. Hong Customs Representative The Disney Store, Inc. 101 North Boulevard, Suite 1000 Glendale, CA 91203-2671 RE: The tariff classification of a textile hat from Thailand Dear Ms. Hong: In a letter dated March 18, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted a textile hat, your style name Sorcerer, for a binding ruling. The hat is about 16 inches long, and is cone-shaped. A black plastic ear is attached at each side, and there are two stars and a moon on the front of the hat. It is made of knit fabric that is 100% polyester. The hat is lined. The applicable subheading for this hat is 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid...Other: Other: Other. The duty rate is $.338 per kg. & 12%. The applicable textile category for this hat is 659. This merchandise is subject to visa requirements based on international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service,which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. You have inquired as to the labeling of these items. Section 134.11 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 134.11) provides in part: Unless excepted by law...every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to an ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article, at the time of importation into the Customs territory of the U. S. Your sample will be returned under separate cover. This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Cleveland, Ohio