PD B83981 April 30, 1997 CLA-2-62-CL:FO:CB:I20 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4020 Ms. Sandra Alexander Cape Cod/Cricket Lane 1411 Broadway, 15th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women's woven cotton trousers manufactured in China Dear Ms. Alexander: In your letter dated March 27, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated style number 4871/67152, is a pair of women's trousers manufactured from a 100% cotton woven twill fabric. The garment features a partially elasticized waistband, a front fly opening secured by a fine-toothed plastic zipper and a single button at the waistband, two front and three rear belt loops, two front insert pockets, and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6204.62.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other women's trousers and breeches, of cotton. The applicable rate of duty is 17.4%, ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 348. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Port of Cleveland Enclosure