NY B83954 April 30, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 B83954 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080 Ms. Gretchen H. Zink Talbots 175 Beal Street Hingham, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan from China. Dear Ms. Zink: In your letter dated March 28, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style number 75076457 (missy), is a woman's cardigan constructed from 100% wool, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. You state in your letter that this garment will also be imported under style number 75076457p (petite). The cardigan features a round neckline; long sleeves with turn back cuffs; a full front opening with a zipper closure; and 2 front inset pockets with zipper closures in the waist area. The neckline, sleeve cuffs, placket, pocket openings; and the bottom of the garment are finished with rib knit fabric. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters...and similar articles, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.7% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division