NY B83937 April 14, 1997 CLA-2-46:RR:NC:SP:230 B83937 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.1400 Ms. Susan D. Klingbeil Ikea Wholesale, Inc. 496 W. Germantown Pike Plymouth Meeting, PA 19462 RE: The tariff classification of rattan baskets from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Klingbeil: In your letter dated March 18, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were submitted and are being returned to you. The first item is an oval shaped "Roll Basket" (#069.530.40) measuring about 10" x 12" x 3 1/2" (H), with tapered sides and no handle. It is made of dyed, interwoven rattan rods of round cross section measuring approximately 2 mm in diameter. The second item is a rectangular shaped "Rink 2 Basket" (#869.689.00) measuring about 15" x 18" x 8" (H). It is made of interwoven rattan rods of round cross section with diameters ranging from approximately 3 to 6 mm. This basket also features an arching handle that appears to consist of additional rattan rods wrapped around a thicker piece of bent rattan. The applicable subheading for each of the above-described baskets will be 4602.10.1400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) baskets and bags, whether or not lined: of rattan or of palm leaf: wickerwork. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-466-5779. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division