PD B83918 May 1, 1997 CLA-2-62:PD:A:TC:I:I04 B83918 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4020; 6204.69.2510 Melba D. Lupka 2001 Brinson Road, Apartment 525 Lutz, Florida 33549 RE: The tariff classification of women's trousers from the Philippines Dear Ms. Lupka: In your undated letter, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, style number 101 and style number 102, are women's "wrap around" trousers. Style number 101 is manufactured from 100 percent cotton woven printed fabric. Style number 102 is manufactured from 100 percent rayon woven printed fabric. The trousers are wrapped around the waist and secured to the body by self-fabric ties. A single center seam forms the crotch of the garments. When the trousers are worn, the leg separation is apparent. The trousers extend from the waist to below the knee. The submitted samples will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for style number 101 will be 6204.62.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trousers and breeches: of cotton: women's: other. The rate of duty will be 17.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style number 102 will be 6204.69.2510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trousers and breeches: of artificial fibers: women's. The rate of duty will be 29.9 percent ad valorem Style number 101 falls within textile category designation 348. Style number 102 falls within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Signed by Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami Service Port