NY B83911 May 2, 1997 CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350:B83911 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5911.40.0000 Mr. Maurice J. Deslauriers AEI - Carr Customs Brokerage Services P.O. Box 248 Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of a needleloom felt fabric for use as liquid filter media, from Canada; Article 509. Dear Mr. Deslauriers: In your letter dated March 27, 1997, on behalf of Texel Inc., St. Elzear, Quebec, Canada, you requested a ruling on the status of a needleloom felt material from Canada under the NAFTA. You supplied a representative sample of the finished material (360 CX - 50 SNX) along with a sample of the plain woven scrim material (NOMEX) produced in Canada as well as the aramid staple fibers (2.2 dtex x 3") which were sourced from Japan. In Canada, the aramid staple fibers of Japanese origin are needled through the Canadian Nomex scrim material to form the finished felt. This felt is for use as liquid filter media upon its importation into the United States. The applicable tariff provision for the material will be 5911.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for textile products and articles, for technical uses, .. straining cloth of a kind used in oil presses or the like. The general rate of duty will be 11.5 percent ad valorem. The non-originating material (aramid staple fibers) used to make the material has satisfied the changes in tariff classification required under HTSUSA General Note 12(t)/59. The product will be entitled to a 1.7 percent rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements. This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division