NY B83909 April 21, 1997 CLA-2:RR:NC:SP:225 B83909 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0030 Ms. Kimberly Fathauer A.W. Fenton Company Inc. P.O. Box 360614 Columbus, Ohio 43236-0614 RE: The tariff classification of a toy football from China Dear Ms. Fathauer: In your letter dated April 1, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Consolidated Stores Corp. The submitted sample is called a "Micro Football", item #6508. The ball measures 4 inches in length and is stuffed with 100% polyester material. The shell is made of soft vinyl and is printed with the name of a popular football team. Each football will be imported on a blister card. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the "Micro Football", item #6508, will be 9503.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-466-5538. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division