PD B83880 April 17, 1997 CLA-2-61-L:C:CTS2:I23 B83880 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2060; 6110.10.2080 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Product Development 11 Penn Plaza New York, New York 10001 RE: The tariff classification of women's upper body garments from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated March 28, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, styles 5207 and 5227, are constructed from 100% wool knit fabric. The fabric has more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style 5207 is a woman's vest with lapels, a full frontal opening with a six-button closure, oversized armholes and side vents at the hem. Style 5227 is a woman's sweater-like cardigan with a collar, a full frontal opening with a six-button closure, long sleeves and patched pockets below the waist. Your samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for style 5207 will be 6110.10.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters...knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: vests, other than sweater vests: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 16.7%. The applicable subheading for style 5227 will be 6110.10.2080 HTS, which provides for sweaters...knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 16.7%. Style 5207 falls within textile category designation 459 and style 5227 falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Aileen Colon Acting Port Director Los Angeles