NY B83849 April 15, 1997 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 B83849 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9001.90.9000 Mr. Patrick K. McCooey Mitsubishi International Corporation 520 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10022-4223 RE: The tariff classification of Magnetic Garnet Single Crystals from Japan Dear Mr. McCooey: In your undated letter you requested a tariff classification ruling. The magnetic garnet single crystals are optical crystals produced by LPE crystal growth. They are used in optical isolators and Faraday rotators. The standard magnetic garnet single crystals have side sizes of 1 to 3 mm. They operate in wavelength ranges from 780 nanometers for item A78, 810 nanometers for item A81, 830 nanometers for item A83, 1310 nanometers for item A131, 1480 nanometers for item A148 and 1550 nanometers for item A155. The applicable subheading for the magnetic garnet single crystals will be 9001.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lenses (including contact lenses), prisms, mirrors and other optical elements, of any material, unmounted, other than such elements of glass not optically worked. The rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685. Sincerely, Robert Swierupski Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division