PD B83796 April 10, 1997 CLA-2-61:K:TC:C7:I16 B83796 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010 Mr. Michael Skidmore Tower Group International 115 Broad Street P.O. Box 192 Boston, MA 02101-3022 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit garment from Macau. Dear Mr. Skidmore: In your letter dated March 19, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, CWT Specialty Stores, Inc., 505 Collins St., So. Attleboro, MA 02703. Style 4046Z has been submitted. Style 4046Z is a woman's shirt constructed from 75% cotton and 25% polyester knit velour fabric. This garment features a full front zipper opening, round neck, long sleeves and two side slits. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for style 4046Z will be 6106.10.0010 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for women's or girls' blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women's. The duty rate will be 20.6% ad valorem. Style 4046Z falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of Macau, this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport