PD B83788 April 14, 1997 CLA-2-42:PD:A:TC:I:G08 PD B83788 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Stephanie Shore Maiden Sunshine Corp. 23221 La Palma Avenue Yorba Linda, California 92887 RE: The tariff classification of a cotton tote bag from Brazil. Dear Ms. Shore: In your letter dated March 25, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted one sample bag. The item is a tote bag with an outer surface of 100 % cotton textile material. The bag has an open top with no closures. Additionally, the bag has double strap handles of textile material. When lying flat, the bag measures approximately 16x17 inches. The applicable subheading for the bag will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. The bag falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Brazil are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, "Signed by" Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami Service Port