NY B83782 April 15, 1997 CLA-2-12:RR:NC:SP:232 B83782 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1207.20.0090 Mr. Jerry Klug Profood USA, Inc. 11807 N.E. 99th Street, Suite 1160 Vancouver, WA 98682 RE: The tariff classification of Cottonseeds from Australia. Dear Mr. Klug: In your letter dated March 20, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample and descriptive literature with your request. The merchandise in question is fuzzy, whole cottonseed, which is being imported to be used whole as an animal feed or to be crushed as a source of cottonseed oil and cottonseed meal. The applicable subheading for the cottonseed will be 1207.20.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other oil seeds and oleaginous fruits, whether or not broken: Cotton seeds...Other. The rate of duty will be 0.6 cents per kilogram. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling, or the control number indicated above, should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 212-466-5730. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division